... to protect the land forever

June 7−9 at Santa Rosa Junior College

Register Now

Wednesday June 7

GENERAL SESSION

AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSION / 1—2:30 pm

AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSION / 3–4:30 pm

HAPPY HOUR IN THE BERTOLINI STUDENT CENTER/ 4:30–6:30 pm

Thursday June 8

GENERAL SESSION

AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSION / 1–1:30 pm

AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSION / 1:40–2:10 pm

AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSION / 2:20–2:50 pm

AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSION / 3:20–3:50 pm

AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSION / 4–4:30 pm

SESSIONS END/ 4:30 pm


View the full conference program here

 

North Coast Forest Conservation Conference

Agenda

Wednesday June 7, 2017

GENERAL SESSION

Bertolini Student Center, Cafeteria

8–9 am Registration & Breakfast

9 am Conference Welcome & Opening Remarks
Sonoma County Forest Conservation Working Group members
Supervisor James Gore, Sonoma County Fourth District

9:15 am Welcome to the Santa Rosa Junior College
Dr. Frank Chong, President, Santa Rosa Junior College

9:20 am Forests: A Place to Gather
Reno Keoni Franklin, Chairman, Kashia Band of Pomo Indians, Stewarts Point Rancheria

9:30 am North Coast Forests: Past, Present, and Future
Arthur Dawson, Baseline Consulting
Mark Tukman, Tukman Geospatial

10 am Local Successes in Forest Conservation
Bill Keene, General Manager, Sonoma County Agricultural Preservation and Open Space District

Dave Koehler, Executive Director, Sonoma Land Trust

10:15 am BREAK

10:45 am The Art and Science of Restoration Silviculture in the Coast Redwood Forest
Richard Campbell, Forestry Program Manager, Save the Redwoods League

11:15 am Climate and Carbon Impacts on Landowners: An Economic Perspective
J. Keith Gilless, Dean and Professor of Forest Economics in the College of Natural Resources, UC Berkeley and Chair of the California Board of Forestry and Fire Protection

Learn More: Speaker Bios and Summaries

LUNCH BREAK, Cafeteria / 11:45 am

Back to top


AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSION / 1–2:30 pm

Student Activity Center & Doyle Library Media Rooms 4245 and 4246

Ecology Track: Principles of Forest Stewardship — Doyle Library, Room 4246

What makes for a well-managed forest? A primer about how forests function and the importance of proactive management, from a variety of on-the-ground resource professionals.

Moderator
Fred Euphrat, Ph.D, Registered Professional Forester
Panelists
Yana Valachovic, Forest Advisor and Humboldt — Del Norte County Director, UC Cooperative Extension
Matt Greene, Registered Professional Forester

Shannon Butler Weese, Project Geologist, Pacific Watershed Associates
Mary Mayeda, Forest Program Manager, Mendocino County Resource Conservation District

Economy Track: Forest Income Streams — Doyle Library, Room 4245

What sort of forest products and services are landowners exploring to generate income while managing for resilience? A discussion identifying current opportunities and challenges.

Moderator
Kim Batchelder, Sonoma County Agricultural Preservation and Open Space District
Panelists
Erin Kelly, Assistant Professor, Humboldt State University Dept. of Forestry and Wildland Resources
Charll K Stoneman, Immediate Past President, Forest Landowners of California; Forest Manager, Gualala Redwood Timber LLC

Robert J. Hrubes, Ph.D.; Executive Vice President, Emeritus; SCS Global Services
John Nickerson, Vice President, Forestry, Climate Action Reserve
Brian West, Log Resources Manager, Mendocino Forest Products

Community Track: Working Together — Bertolini Student Activity Center

What does effective collaboration look like, and can it be scaled up? Reflections on the successes and challenges of working together among communities, agencies, and organizations to manage forests.

Moderator
Arthur Dawson, Baseline Consulting
Panelists
Penny Sirota, Friends of Mark West Watershed
Judy Rosales, Executive Director, Coast Ridge Community Forest
Caerleon Safford, Coordinator, Fire Safe Sonoma, Inc.
Linwood Gill, Chief Forester, Usal Redwood Forest Company

Learn More: Speaker Bios and Summaries

AFTERNOON BREAK, CAFETERIA / 2:30–3 pm

Back to top


AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSION / 3–4:30 pm

Student Activity Center & Doyle Library Media Rooms 4245 and 4246

Ecology Track: Managing Forests for Instream Habitat Benefits - Doyle Library, Room 4246

What are effective strategies for protecting and enhancing instream habitat on forested landscapes? An exploration of recent innovative approaches.

Moderator
Brook Edwards, The Wildlands Conservancy
Panelists
Galen Doherty, Lands Program Director, Sanctuary Forest

Brendan O’Neil, Environmental Scientist, California State Parks

Kathleen Morgan, Executive Director, Gualala River Watershed Council

Valerie Minton, Program Director, Sonoma Resource Conservation District

Doug Kern, Director of Conservation, Mendocino Land Trust

Economy Track: Financial Resources and Incentives for Forest Landowners - Doyle Library Room 4245

Where can landowners go to fund forest management and conservation efforts? A panel featuring agency staff.

Moderator
Judy Rosales, Coast Ridge Community Forest
Panelists
Meghan Reeves, Forestry Assistance Specialist, CAL FIRE
Drew Loganbill, Soil Conservationist, Natural Resources Conservation Service
Sara Press, Land Acquisition Associate, Sonoma County Agricultural Preservation and Open Space District

Maggie Robinson, North Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board

Community Track: Solutions to Forest Challenges - Bertolini Student Activity Center

What are the biggest challenges facing our forests today, and what concrete steps can we take to deal with those challenges? Topics include forest pests, cannabis cultivation, fuel loads, and prescribed fire.

Moderator
Steven Swain, UC Cooperative Extension
Panelists
Sasha Berleman, Fire Ecologists, Audubon Canyon Ranch
Mark Gradek, Battalion Chief, CAL FIRE

Shanti Edwards, Stewardship Project Manager, Sonoma Land Trust

Learn More: Speaker Bios and Summaries

HAPPY HOUR IN THE BERTOLINI STUDENT CENTER/ 4:30–6:30 pm

DINNER ON YOUR OWN

Back to top


Agenda

Thursday, June 8, 2017

GENERAL SESSION

Bertolini Student Center, Cafeteria

8–9 am Registration & Breakfast

9 am Welcome
Supervisor Lynda Hopkins, Sonoma County Fifth District
Congressman Jared Huffman, California Second District (by video)

9:15 am Forest Management Across the Ownership Spectrum

This session will feature four presentations followed by a panel discussion about the real-world challenges and opportunities that landowners encounter in managing their North Coast forests. We will hear from tribal, family, industrial, and nonprofit timber landowners.

Moderator
Robert A. Ewing, Visiting Scholar, University of California, Berkeley
Panelists
Darin Jarnaghan, Sr., Forester, Hoopa Valley Tribal Forestry

Daniel Falk, Manager and Registered Professional Forester, Richardson Ranch LLC
Mike Miles, Director of Forest Science, Mendocino-Humboldt Redwood Companies
Chris Kelly, California Program Director, The Conservation Fund

11 am Asserting Leadership for Forest Health
Robert A. Ewing, Visiting Scholar, University of California, Berkeley

Learn More: Speaker Bios and Summaries

LUNCH BREAK, Cafeteria / 11:30 am – 1 pm

Back to top


AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSION / 1–1:30 pm

Student Activity Center & Doyle Library Media Rooms 4245 and 4246

Ecology Track: Advancing Adaptive Forest Management in the Inner Coast Ranges: Pepperwood’s TBC3 Fire Mitigation and Forest Health Initiative — Doyle Library Room 4246
Lisa Micheli, Executive Director, Pepperwood Preserve

Economy Track: Socioeconomic Resilience in Forested Regions of Northern

Coastal California — Doyle Library Room 4245
Erin Kelly, Assistant Professor of Forest Policy, Economies, and Administration at Humboldt State University

Community Track: Blood, Sweat, and Shaded Fuel Breaks: Five Years of Restoring Coastal Forests on the Jenner Headlands — Bertolini Student Activity Center
Brook Edwards, Sonoma Coast Regional Director, The Wildlands Conservatory

Learn More: Speaker Bios and Summaries

Back to top


AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSION / 1:40–2:10 pm

Student Activity Center & Doyle Library Media Rooms 4245 and 4246

Ecology Track: New Conservation Data and its Application — Doyle Library Room 4246
Karen Gaffney, Conservation Planning Program Manager, Sonoma County Agricultural Preservation and Open Space District

Mark Tukman, Tukman Geospatial

Economy Track: How the AB 1492 Timber Regulation and Forest Restoration Program Can Help Small Forest Landowners — Doyle Library Room 4245

Russ Henly, Assistant Secretary of Forest Resources Management, California Natural Resources Agency

Community Track: Protecting and Restoring an Entire Coastal Watershed — the Ten Mile River Project — Bertolini Student Activity Center
Dan Porter, California Forests Project Director, The Nature Conservancy

Learn More: Speaker Bios and Summaries

Back to top


AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSION / 2:20–2:50 pm

Student Activity Center & Doyle Library Media Rooms 4245 and 4246

Ecology Track: Restoring Resiliency: A Case Study in the Headwaters of the Mattole River — Doyle Library Room 4246
Galen Doherty, Lands Program Director, Sanctuary Forest

Economy Track: Landscape Scale Approaches to Address Climate Change through Land Use Change, Conservation and Management — Doyle Library Room 4245
Michelle Passero, Senior Climate Policy Advisor, The Nature Conservancy

Community Track: Mattole Forest Futures: A Collaborative Approach to Watershed Forest Management — Bertolini Student Activity Center
Ali Freedlund, Working Lands Human Communities Program Director, Mattole Restoration Council

Learn More: Speaker Bios and Summaries

AFTERNOON BREAK, Cafeteria / 2:50–3:20 pm

Back to top


AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSION / 3:20–3:50 pm

Student Activity Center & Doyle Library Media Rooms 4245 and 4246

Ecology Track: Characterizing Forest Hydrology and Future Climate Impacts on the North Coast — Doyle Library Room 4246
Dr. Lorrie Flint, Research Hydrologist U.S. Geological Survey
Anne Crealock, Senior Environmental Specialist - Wildlife Biologist, Sonoma County Water Agency

Economy Track: Conservation Impact Investing — Doyle Library Room 4245
Dan Winterson, Program Officer, Gordon & Betty Moore Foundation

Community Track: The Wildland Wise Acre, or, How Our Homes Can Help Save the Forest — Bertolini Student Activity Center
Caerleon Safford, Coordinator, Fire Safe Sonoma, Inc.

Learn More: Speaker Bios and Summaries

Back to top


AFTERNOON BREAKOUT SESSION / 4–4:30 pm

Student Activity Center & Doyle Library Media Rooms 4245 and 4246

Ecology Track: Nature-Based Solutions to Secure Our Future — Doyle Library Room 4246
Ellie Cohen, Executive Director, Point Blue Conservation Science

Economy Track: Building Opportunities for Voluntary Forest Carbon Offset Projects — Doyle Library Room 4245
John Nickerson, Vice President — Forestry, Climate Action Reserve

Community Track: Forest Conservation: Seeing the Trees AND the Forest — Working Forest Easements Across All Scales — Bertolini Student Activity Center
Misti Arias, Acquisition Program Manager, Sonoma County Agricultural Preservation and Open Space District

Learn More: Speaker Bios and Summaries

SESSIONS END/ 4:30 pm

Back to top

 

 

 

 

© 2017 Sonoma Land Trust. All Rights Reserved.